Vegan Feeds ABN 90 451 843 442 – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website https://veganfeeds.com.au or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information (name and email address) to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1. Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: We may collect your name and email address.

We also use Google Analytics which will collect anonymous aggregated audience data relating to your gender, age, location, device, browser and session information relating to the time and date of visit, pages visited and the IP address of your device.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for the purposes of responding to communications initiated by you via our contact forms. We do not store your name and email address for any purpose.

We use the anonymous Google Analytics data to better understand our audience and improve our service. We do not use the anonymous data to attempt to learn your individual personal information. The anonymous data is only used by us to measure site usage.

3. Use of Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Vegan Feeds service or a third­party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

We use cookies for the following reasons

  1. If you check "Remember Location" on the main page we will store your address, latitude and longitude so you do not have to enter it again on your next visit. If you do not want this cookie in your browser simply uncheck "Remeber Location" on the main page
  2. The Google Analytics cookie is used to transmit anonymous data that Vegan Feeds may use for audience insights. You can find information regarding your privary and Google Analytics here. To opt out of Google Analytics click here.
4. Disclosure of personal information

We will only disclose the aggregated anonymous Google Analytics to third parties in order to establish and maintain commercial relationships with businesses offering vegan products.

Otherwise, we will only disclose personal information as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

5. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

6. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

7. Links to other websites

http://veganfeeds.com.au contains links to many other websites. If you follow a link from http://veganfeeds.com.au to another website the protection and use of your personal information is no longer governed by this privacy policy. You will need to refer to the linked website’s privacy policy for how your personal information is collected, protected, disclosed and used.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Vegan Feeds

ABN: 90 451 843 442

Email: info@veganfeeds.com.au


Last update: 14 July 2018

This policy is based on a template provided by legalvision.com.au